fbpx

Terms Of Use | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Website usage terms and conditions

This is the website of suzyrosenstein.com and Susan Rosenstein

Legal Notice

Please read carefully the following terms of use of this website of suzyrosenstein.com and Susan Rosenstein (“SR”) listening to PODCAST, Women in the Middle or any other podcast, video or written or printed material which now exist or may exist in the future, collectively called the properties, but that includes all forms listed or that be created in the future in formats now know or that will be created. Your access to and use of this the properties is subject to these terms. If you do not agree with one or more of these terms, we ask you not to access or use the website or other properties. You are deemed to have accepted these terms of use if you access or use this website or the Properties or our Services. SR refers to suzyrosenstein.com and Susan Rosenstein throughout the Terms of Use, Disclaimer, Privacy Policy and other Legal Notices on this site

Information Accuracy and Use

The contents of this website and properties are provided strictly for your convenience, entertainment and education. Although SR tries to ensure that information is accurate when it is placed on the site or properties, SR does not guarantee or represent that the information is accurate, complete, current or suitable for any particular purpose. The information contained in this website and properties is also not intended as legal, financial, insurance or formal education advice. Accordingly, you use or rely on such information, at your own risk.

The information contained in this website, including prices and policy terms and conditions, is subject to change or can be updated without prior notice. Please contact us for more current information regarding products and services offered by SR.

Limitation of Liability

In no event will SR or its suppliers or licensors be liable for any damages suffered by you, either directly or indirectly, as a result of the use or inability to use this website or its contents or the properties. However, because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Availability of Products and Services

Additional terms and conditions apply to purchases of products and services described in this website. Additional terms and conditions may also apply to specific functions available on this website or properties. The products, services and information described in this website are available only in jurisdictions where they may be legally provided, and therefore may not be available in all regions of Canada or to residents of other jurisdictions. Please contact SR for more information on whether these products and services can be provided in your jurisdiction and for details. Certain products and services will require you to enter into a specific contract with SR.

This website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16. Use of this website is void where prohibited by applicable law.

Hyperlinks

Hyperlinks are provided for your convenience only. These links do not imply an endorsement of any linked sites or an affiliation with their owners or operators. SR has no control over the content of any linked site. This content is the sole responsibility of the owner or operator of the linked site.

Software Viruses and Malware

SR makes reasonable efforts to ensure that this website is virus- and malware-free, but does not guarantee that this is the case. You are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or corrections necessary as a result of use of this website or properties. You are responsible for having in place enough procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your requirements of accuracy of data input and output and for maintaining a means external to the site for reconstruction of lost data

Trade-marks and Copyright

SR, suzyrosenstein.com, and related words and logos, as well as the names of other products or services of SR, are trade names, trade-marks or present or future registered trade-marks of SR. The names of other companies, products or services referred to in this website may be the trade-marks of their respective owners. Any unauthorized use of any of these trade names or trade-marks is prohibited.

All contents of this website are Copyright © 2015, suzyrosenstein.com Susan Rosenstein or their licensors. All rights reserved.

You may download (subject to the terms of any applicable software license) or print a hard copy of materials from this website for your own use, but any copying or reproduction of these materials for commercial purposes without the permission of SR is prohibited. The distribution, re-transmission, republication, modification, reverse engineering, sale or other exploitation of this website or any of its contents without the permission of SR is also prohibited. You must not delete any copyright or other intellectual property identification or proprietary notices from anything you copy for your own use. You grant SR a non-exclusive, royalty free, worldwide, perpetual license, with the right to sub-license, reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, publicly display and perform and materials and other information (including, without limitation, ideas contained therein for new or improved products and services) you submit to any public areas of the site (such as Bulletin boards, forums and newsgroups) or by email to suzyrosenstein.com or Susan Rosenstein. You also grant SR the right to use your name in connection with submitted materials or information in connection with all advertising, marketing and promotional material related thereto.  You agree that you shall have no recourse against suzyrosenstein.com or Susan Rosenstein for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary right in your communications to suzyrosenstein.com

Use of this Site

It is understood by you that other than information, products or services clearly identified as being supplied by SR, SR does not operate, control or endorse any information, products or services on the Internet in any way. . It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of all opinions, advice, services, merchandise and other information provided through this website or on the Internet generally. SR does not warrant that there will be uninterrupted service, no errors or that defects in any service will be corrected.

SR reserves the right to refuse service to anyone, who in their sole opinion, would not be a good fit as a client.

SR will require each person who purchases coaching or advice services to sign a hard or digital copy of a contract for such services, and is advised to read the disclaimers therein and on this website.

In some situations, such as group coaching, webinars, an individual contract may not be entered into in writing or digitally, but by agreeing to take part, and/or making payment and or staying on the group coaching call and/or webinar or other means of group communication, you agree to participate in good faith, as your authentic self, and not provide false or misleading information, and the Terms Of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy herein become the agreement between us.

Limitation of Liability

In no event will SR be liable for any incidental, consequential or indirect damages (included, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or information, and so on) arising out of the use of or the inability to use the site or any information or transactions provided on the site or downloaded from the site or properties, or any delay of such information or service from the site or properties.  Even if SR or its authorized representatives have been advised or the possibility of such damages, or any claim attributable to errors, omissions, or other inaccuracies in the site and/or materials or information downloaded through the site or properties.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless SR, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third party information providers to the Site from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable lawyers’ fees, resulting from any violation of these terms (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the Site and also set forth in the Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

Your use of this website and its contents will be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and any applicable federal laws of Canada, and the courts of the Province of Ontario will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any legal disputes relating to this website.

Contact Us

We value your visit to this website and welcome any questions or comments you might have about the site, these terms of use or any of the products or services offered by SR. Please refer to the Contact section of this website for contact information.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.


Privacy Policy

suzyrosenstein.com and Susan Rosenstein (“SR”) respects your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” summarizes what personal information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information.

By using our website (the “Site”), you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information to us.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our Site. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised.

What Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). SR collects Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through our Site, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  •     Contact us through email, telephone, mail; or other correspondence;
  •     Register for a service we provide; or
  •     Register to receive our newsletter, blog, download or E-mail
  •     Buy a product or service

Examples of Types of Personal information (may be more)

Users may be asked for, as appropriate:

  •         first name, last name;
  •         password;
  •         email address;
  •         work address;
  •         phone number;
  •         job title, level or role
  •         company name, department
  •         personal and professional interests

Users may, however, visit our Sites anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Sites related activities.

Non-personal Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

How SR Collects Information Through Technological Means

When you visit our Site, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request.

We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Site, and to improve our Site to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

SR may use “cookies” and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Site visited. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on this Site.

How SR Collects Information Through Technological Means

When you visit our Site, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request.  For instance when you:

  •         register on the site;
  •         subscribe to the newsletter;
  •         respond to a survey;
  •         fill out a form; and
  •         in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Sites.

We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Site, and to improve our Site to better meet your needs. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

SR may use “cookies” and other similar devices on this Site to enhance functionality by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. These devices may track information which includes, but is not limited to: (i) IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system used; and (iii) the pages of the Site visited.

The cookie holds information our Sites may need to personalize or enhance your experience and to gather statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the internet provider’s domain name and the addresses of the sites visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Sites. The information in the cookie lets SR trace “clickstream” activity (i.e., the paths taken by visitors to our Sites as they move from page to page) to enable us to better serve our customers by revealing which portions of our Sites are the most popular. We may link the anonymous visitor ID from your cookie to a user ID in our database to help us analyze web traffic and statistics. From time to time, other companies may help us with data research and analysis, but they will be prohibited from using that data for any other purpose. You may disable cookies on your browser. Please review your browser’s instructions for doing so. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some features on this Site.

We also receive information if you contact us through E-mail or third party providers or click through ads.

How SR Uses and Discloses Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by SR for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to: respond to your inquiries; supply you with requested products or services; send you informational or promotional communications; to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. We may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. We may e-mail you about information, purchase or selling opportunities or other matters which are the subject of this site. We may contact visitors to the site and customers to answer questions or provide information that has been requested.

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including USA from time to time, depending on our third party service providers. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. In any event personal information is securely stored and not accessible except for the stated purposes.

SR reserves the right to transfer Personal Information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or assigned to a corporation.  We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent subject to the provisions of law in various jurisdictions as noted below.

  • The Personal Information we collect may be used by SR for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. We do not sell your personal information to anyone.  To personalize user experience;
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Sites;
  • To improve our Sites;
  • We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
  • To improve customer service;
  • Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs;
  • To share your information with third parties in terms of geographical locations and other general data.;
  • We may share or sell non identifiable information with third parties for marketing or other purposes and use third parties to send out E-mails, texts or other communication;
  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Sites feature;
  • If third parties such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, Youtube take our ads, then they and we keep track of who has contacted us through the ads, where they have been and where they go and allows retargeting of ads.
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them;
  • To send periodic emails; and
  • If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Sites.

For example, we may use your Personal Information to: respond to your inquiries; supply you with requested products or services; send you informational or promotional communications; to carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; to carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law. We may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. We may e-mail you about information, purchase or selling opportunities or other matters which are the subject of this site. We may contact visitors to the site and customers to answer questions or provide information that has been requested.

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including USA from time to time, depending on our third party service providers. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. In any event personal information is securely stored and not accessible except for the stated purposes.

SR reserves the right to transfer Personal Information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or change providers or storage locations.  We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. Personal Information we collect is maintained with the source of the information at SR.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

Access and Rectification

You have a right to access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. Canada’s new anti-spam legislation (CASL) helps protect Canadians while ensuring that businesses can continue to compete in the global marketplace.  We ask you to consent to receiving E-mail from us by providing your E-mail in the space provided.

In Canada, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out ground rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. The law gives individuals the right to access and request correction of the personal information these organizations may have collected about them. We comply with PIPEDA.

Notice to EU Residents

This Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“the Directive”) and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

Principles for Processing Personal Information

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in compliance with the applicable legislation. This compliance is consistent with our desire to keep you informed and to recognize and respect your privacy rights. We agree to observe the following principles when processing personal information:

  • Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law.
  • Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes.
  • Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected and used. For example data may be rendered anonymous if deemed reasonable, feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the data and the risks associated with the intended uses.
  • Data subjects in the EU will be asked to provide their clear and unequivocal consent for the collection, processing and transfer of their personal data.
  • Data will be accurate and, where necessary kept up up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Those purposes shall be described in this Policy.
  • Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time.
  • Data will be processed in accordance with the individual’s legal rights (as described in this Policy or as provided by law).
  • Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. In case of any such violation with respect to personal data, we will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

How We Protect Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of such Personal Information. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization who require such access to provide you with the services indicated above. Personal Information we collect is maintained with the source of the information at SR.

We retain Personal Information that we collect only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. We destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or to access your information, please contact us at info@suzyrosenstein.com

Privacy and Use of Personal Information

You agree that the terms of the Privacy Policy are reasonable. You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by SR or its agents or representatives in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes of this site.


Disclaimer

You agree to the following Disclaimer and agree to be bound by those parameters if you choose to use this site and interact with SR.

suzyrosenstein.com  is a service that provides personal coaching and information to individuals and groups regarding tasks, strategies and attitudes towards life’s experiences and transitions. You are aware that such coaching is in no way to be construed or substituted as psychological counselling or any other type of therapy, medicine, social work, formal education or like disciplines.  Information is provided by podcast(s) that can be accessed through this website or many other places, such as iTunes and many others, Youtube, written or printed materials and in any type of delivery now known or to be known in the future. Sometimes, guests are or will be invited to be interviewed, speak or otherwise engage either on the website, in a podcast, on Youtube or otherwise.  The views and opinions of any host, guest in any of these settings are their opinion only and not to be taken as psychological, medical or other professional advice.  Even though professionals may be interviewed, they have no knowledge of your personal situation and if you act on any such interview you do so on your own undertaking and responsibility alone. Neither this website or its owners, the podcast host or guest, the video host or guest are responsible for any actions you take or don’t take as a result of listening, watching, reading or engaging in coaching of any kind.

I will at all times exercise my best professional efforts, skills and care of ensuring you are coached to meet your coaching goals, you understand and acknowledge the coach or suzyrosenstein.com and Susan Rosenstein will not be liable legally or otherwise, for the actions the client may or may not undertake as a result of the coaching sessions, podcasts, videos, written materials or any other way information can be transmitted now or in the future.

You take full responsibility in the decisions you make after being coached, listening, watching or engaging in any way, as well as the consequences. You enter into coaching, listen to podcasts, watch videos, read material and any other method of engagement with full understanding that you are responsible for creating your own results.

As a courtesy suzyrosenstein.com may provide links to other web sites which may be of value, interest and convenience to you. This does not constitute endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organisation product or service. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own informed decision about the accuracy of the information at those sites including their privacy policies.

By accessing information at and through this site each user waives and releases suzyrosenstein.com and Susan Rosenstein to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through this web site or through podcasts it produces through this website or other access sites, or through videos it provides through this site or other access sites or written or printed material it provides or any other form of material it may be associated in some way, whether now know or to be known in the future.

In no event shall suzyrosenstein.com and/or Susan Rosenstein be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of any material as outlined above.

Podcast Disclaimer

LEGAL DISCLAIMER:  The information shared in this podcast is intended for your convenience, entertainment and education. The information shared is not guaranteed accurate or geared to your personal situation, and is not a replacement for professional, coaching, psychological services and support or medical professional.  The views and opinions of the hosts and guests of this podcast are not meant to be taken as psychological, medical or other professional advice.  Please seek a suitable professional to advise you on your personal situation.


Non-Refundable Policy | Coupon Policy

We do not provide any refund for downloadable products.

Coupon Codes are valid for digital products only. They are not applicable for Coaching Programs.


Opt-in Process

We use double opt-in process to add interested website visitors to our email list. We follow this double opt-in process to confirm and then reconfirm by sending you a confirmation email to ensure that you are interested in receiving our newsletters and promotional emails. This is in alignment with the CAN-SPAM Act. All our newsletter and promotional email provides you with the option to unsubscribe and change your subscription options. We should not be held liable for any damage or law suits arising in connection with the subscription service offered on this website. Please read our terms and conditions before you sign up for our services.

ENTER YOUR NAME & EMAIL TO GET STARTED

BONUS! Blog and Podcast Updates!

By entering your name and email address, you agree to our Terms & Privacy Policy

Please check your email inbox & spam folder to confirm.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This